Schedule

MAFA 2017 Conference Schedule

Day/Time Event Location

Thursday, July 20

1 – 7 pm Marketplace Open** Marauder Court, SMC
1 – 2 pm Set-up and Use of the Traditional “Barn” Looms, by Bobbin Boy** Demo Marauder Court, SMC
3:30 – 4:30 pm Using 18th and 19th Century Equipment, by Bobbin Boy** Demo Marauder Court, SMC
5:30 – 7 pm Dinner Gordinier
7 – 9 pm Opening Session, Keynote Address, Juried Fashion Show. Dessert reception to follow Reighard Multipurpose Room, SMC

Friday, July 21

7 – 8:30 am Breakfast Gordinier
8 – 8:30 am Weave a Real Peace (WARP)** Meeting Reighard Multipurpose Room, SMC
9 am – 12 noon Workshops As assigned
12 – 1:30 pm Lunch Gordinier
12 noon – 10 pm Marketplace, Fashion Showcase, Sample Exchange Exhibit, and Demonstrations Open** Marauder Court, SMC
1 – 4 pm Knit-in** Marauder Court, SMC
1 – 2 pm History and Use of the Knitting Sheath and Belt, by Bobbin Boy** Demo Marauder Court, SMC
1:30 – 4:30 pm Workshops As assigned
2 – 3:30 pm All Wools are Not Created Equal, by Gretchen Frederick, Solitude Wool** Demos Marauder Court, SMC
3:45 – 4:45 pm Surface Embellishment on the Rigid Heddle Loom, by Sara Bixler, Red Stone Fiber Glen** Demo Marauder Court, SMC
5 – 6 pm Sample Exchange The Galley
5:30 – 7 pm Dinner Gordinier
6 – 10 pm Fiber Equipment Assessments and Answers, by Bobbin Boy** Q&A Marauder Court, SMC
7 – 10 pm Marketplace ‘Shop ‘til You Drop’** Marauder Court, SMC
7 pm Door prize drawings. (Recipients must be present to win.) Marauder Court, SMC
7 – 8 pm Spinning Games, hosted by Tom Knisley** Marauder Court, SMC
8 pm Door prize drawings. (Recipients must be present to win.) Marauder Court, SMC
7 – 9 pm Book Signings** Marauder Court, SMC
9 pm Door prize drawings. (Recipients must be present to win.) Marauder Court, SMC

Saturday, July 22

7 – 8:30 am Breakfast Gordinier
7:30 – 8:30 am Reps Breakfast and MAFA Elections Reighard Multipurpose Room, SMC
9 a.m. – 12 noon Workshops As assigned
12 noon – 1:30 pm Lunch Gordinier
12 noon – 8 pm Marketplace, Fashion Showcase, Sample Exchange Exhibit, and Demonstrations Open** Marauder Court, SMC
1 – 4 pm Spin-in** Marauder Court, SMC
1 – 2 pm Spindles a’Spinning: Turkish wheels, the Roi of Vietnam, the Indian Charka, and the Western European / American Great Wheel, by Bobbin Boy** Demo Marauder Court, SMC
1:30 – 4:30 pm Workshops As assigned
2:15 – 3:15 pm The Traditional Double-Drive Wheel: Set-Up, Uses, and Single Drive Variations, by Bobbin Boy Demo Marauder Court, SMC
3:30– 4:30 pm Not Just Plain Weave! Double Heddle and Supplemental Pick-up on the Rigid Heddle Loom, by Sara Bixler, Red Stone Fiber Glen Demo Marauder Court, SMC
5 – 6 pm Sheep and Wool in Story and Song, by Martha Owen and Melissa Weaver-Dunning** Musical Reighard Multipurpose Room, SMC
5:30 – 7 pm Dinner Gordinier
6 – 8 pm Fiber Equipment Assessments and Answers, by Bobbin Boy
7 – 9 pm Open Studio, Self-guided walking tour of workshops** Breidenstine, Caputo, Hash-Bassler, Osburn, SMC, Byerly/Susan P. Luek Hall ‡.
Sunday, July 23
7 – 8:30 am Breakfast Gordinier
9 a.m. – 12 noon Workshops As assigned
12 noon – 1:30 pm Lunch Gordinier
Conference ends
Schedule subject to change. See www.mafa-conference-2017.org for schedule updates.
**Open to the public
‡ Byerly Hall is being renamed to Susan P. Luek Hall in 2017